Panasonic Privacy Notice

Last updated: September 10, 2021

Panasonic is committed to ensuring that your “Personal Data” (as explained below) is used fairly, lawfully, and securely and that your privacy is protected at all times. We place high importance on compliance with the applicable privacy and data protection laws and regulations, including, but not limited to the European Union (EU) Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

This Privacy Notice is intended to tell you how we “process” (as explained below) information about you ("Personal Data" as explained below) that you provide to us or that we collect through your use of this website (eneloop.panasonic.com, hereinafter “Website”) or when you engage with us on social networking services or otherwise interact with us. Wherever we process your Personal Data for other purposes or in other ways than those are explained below and a different privacy notice is required (e.g. for other specific websites or portals), Panasonic will provide a specific privacy notice. This Privacy Notice is not intended to override such a specific privacy notice.

This Privacy Notice explains what Personal Data we collect, store, use, disclose and transfer (hereinafter “process”), how we do it, for which purpose and what our legal bases are. It also provides you with information on your rights under the GDPR and how you can contact us if you want to exercise your rights or have a complaint.

If you are a California resident, additional privacy notice applies to you, in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act. Please see Appendix in the link below.

https://eneloop.panasonic.com/en/privacy-policy/ccpa.html

Please click on the links below for further information on our privacy practices:

  1. Information about us
  2. What is Personal Data?
  3. What Personal Data do we collect about you and how?
  4. How do we use your Personal Data (purpose and legal basis)?
  5. To whom do we disclose your Personal Data?
  6. What do we do to keep your Personal Data secure?
  7. Accessing your Personal Data and other rights you have
    1. What are your rights?
    2. Exercising your rights
    3. Complaints
  8. International Transfers
  9. Data Retention - How long we will retain your Personal Data?
  10. Third-party links and products on the Website
  11. Cookies
  12. Children's Personal Data
  13. Changes to this Privacy Notice or to your Personal Data
  14. Contact Us

1. Information about us

This Privacy Notice is issued by Panasonic Corporation on behalf of the Panasonic Group. The Panasonic Group consists of Panasonic Corporation, headquartered in Kadoma, Osaka Prefecture, Japan and a number of Affiliates; the full list can be found here:
https://www.panasonic.com/global/corporate/profile/group-companies.html#renketsu

In this Privacy Notice, when we refer to “Panasonic”, “we”, “us” or “our”, this means the relevant company/companies (in the case of joint controllers) in the Panasonic Group that is/are responsible for processing your Personal Data. For Personal Data collected via the Website, this is Panasonic Corporation.

Please note that Panasonic (as splitting company) plans to split up into several companies under the laws of Japan (“Demerger”). Such Demerger is planned to take place in April 1, 2022.
After the Demerger, the controller who is responsible for the processing of your personal data may change from Panasonic to Panasonic Energy Corporation. (“Successor Company”), having its registered office at 1-1 Matsushitachō, Moriguchi, Osaka, Japan, which is to be one of Panasonic Affiliates.
Please note, however, that Panasonic shall remain the controller of your personal data if the Demerger does not take place for any reason.
After the Demerger has been completed, the Successor Company will become the new controller of your personal data and shall process your personal data in accordance with its own privacy notice that will apply as from the effective date of the Demerger as will be notified to you by the Successor Company.
An overview of the Demerger can be found here:
https://www.panasonic.com/global/corporate/ir/pdf/en201113-1.pdf
In addition, please also see the updated information regarding the Demerger at the following website:
https://www.panasonic.com/global/corporate/ir/relevant.html

2. What is Personal Data?

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, "Personal Data" consists of any information about an individual from which that person can, directly or indirectly, be identified. When we combine other information (i.e. information that does not, on its own, identify an individual) with Personal Data, we treat the combined information as Personal Data.

3. What Personal Data do we collect about you and how?

Regarding our use of your Personal Data, see Section 4 below, and regarding our use of cookies, visit following link.

Panasonic collects and processes some or all of the Personal Data set out in the table below, using the methods and channels also set out in the table.

Types of collected Personal Data How we collect the Personal Data
“Technical Data”: Data regarding your access to the Website (e.g. IP address, access status/HTTP status code, and date and time of the request) and cookies (including similar technologies that set information on your device) which is strictly necessary to provide the Website. Automatically collected through your use of the Website. For more information regarding cookies, please visit following link.
“Identity Data”: Including your first name, last name, age, sex and similar identification information. From you directly, if you choose to share this information with us.
“Contact Data”: Including your email address, home address, and phone number. From you directly, if you choose to share this information with us.
“Inquiry Data”: Contents of your inquiry or request via the Website or on social networking services to us and our relevant interactions with you. From you directly, if you choose to share this information with us.
“Behavioural Data”: Including data regarding traffics on the Website and other websites or demographic data (a segment group generated based on your age, preferences, interests or country) which are collected and generated via third party services (e.g. Google Analytics). Automatically collected and generated, through our use of cookies set on your device, if you consented to our use of such technologies in prior. For more information regarding cookies, please visit following link.


For more information regarding personal data processing on Google services, please visit Google’s privacy notice
(https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US).
“SNS Data”: Data regarding your interaction with us on social networking services (e.g. your account ID, contents you have shared) From you directly, if you choose to share this information with us.

4. How do we use your Personal Data (purpose and legal basis)?

We process your Personal Data in the context of the activities and for the purposes set out in the table below and rely on one or more of the following specified legal bases:

  • Performance of a contract: Where we need to perform a contract we are about to put in place or have put in place with you as a party, or (at your request) take steps before putting such a contract in place (Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR);
  • Legal obligation: Where we need to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject (Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR);
  • Legitimate interests: Where we are acting in our legitimate interests, provided that they are not overridden by your fundamental rights (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR). We assess our legitimate interests for processing your Personal Data and balance them against any potential impact on you. Where we rely on our legitimate interests you have the right to object to such processing at any time under the conditions set out in the GDPR; for more information on our legitimate interests or our balancing test please contact us by using the communication means set out in Section 14 below;
  • Consent: Where we rely on your consent we will ask for it separately (6(1)(a) GDPR).

Please note that Panasonic does not base any decision solely on automated processing including profiling that significantly affects you or has legal effects for you (Art. 22 GDPR).

Your Personal data is processed on the Website for 3 main purposes:

  • Improve your experience on the Website
  • Marketing
  • Facilitate campaigns/competitions

The details of them are as below.

Improve your experience on the Website

Activity and purpose Types of Personal Data Legal basis
Maintain and Improve service quality of the Website

*We obtain log data regarding your access to the Website and they include some of your Technical Data. We use such log data in our operation as far as necessary to maintain and improve our systems (e.g. measurement of amounts of inbound/outbound data transfer on the Website).
Technical Data
Behavioural Data

* If you consented to our use of cookies in prior, we obtain Behavioural data regarding traffics on the Website via third party services (e.g. Google Analytics).
Legitimate interests
Consent
Respond to your inquirnage information regardingy or request Identity Data
Contact Data
Inquiry Data
Legitimate interests
Detect and prevent unauthorized access or anti-social behaviour on the Website Technical Data Legitimate interests
Legal obligation

Marketing

Activity and purpose Types of Personal Data Legal basis
Deliver targeted advertisements Behavioural Data
* If you consented to our use of cookies in prior, we deliver advertisements regarding our products and services to segmented groups you belong to via third party services (e.g. Google Ads and YouTube Ads).
Consent

Facilitate campaigns/competitions

Activity and detail purpose Types of Personal Data Legal basis
Manage information regarding candidates, respond to your inquiry or request and deliver prizes

*We obtain your Personal Data in mainly following ways:
  • via registration forms provided by us
  • by interacting with you directly on social networking services
Identity Data
Contact Data
Inquiry Data
SNS data

* Only when we need to deliver prizes to you, we obtain your contact data.
Performance of a contract
Maintain and Improve our service quality Technical Data
Behavioural data
Inquiry data

* If you consented to our use of cookies in prior, we obtain Behavioural Data regarding your interaction on the Website via third party services (e.g. Google Analytics).
Legitimate interests
Consent
Detect and prevent unauthorized access or anti-social behaviour regarding campaigns/competitions Technical Data
Identity Data
Contact Data
Inquiry Data
SNS Data
Legitimate interests
Legal obligation

5. To whom do we disclose your Personal Data?

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties for their own independent marketing or business purposes, unless you have given your explicit consent to do so. However, we may have to disclose your Personal Data to the following entities for the purposes we collected it as set out in Section 4 relying on the legal bases specified therein:

  • Panasonic Corporation and Affiliates
    We may need to transfer your Personal Data within the Panasonic Group of Companies to provide any services/assistance you request. All companies within the Panasonic Group are required to follow the privacy practices set forth in this Privacy Notice, or another privacy policy that they may notify to you and to process your Personal Data in accordance with the applicable privacy and data protection laws and regulations.
  • Service Providers
    We use third party service providers who provide information technology and system administration services to us and help us administer certain activities and services on our behalf and they will operate only in accordance with our instructions as data processors.
  • Channel Partners
    If you have contacted us regarding a potential sales opportunity, we may provide your Identity Data and Contact Data to our approved channel partners in order for them to follow up the request for contact and further qualify your requirements.
  • Third parties when required by Law or to Protect our Business and Services
    We will disclose your Personal Data to comply with applicable law or respond to valid legal process, including from law enforcement or other government agencies; to protect our customers (e.g. to prevent spam or attempts to defraud users of the Website); to operate and maintain the security of the Website (e.g. to prevent or stop an attack on our systems or networks); to protect the health and safety of our colleagues and others with whom we have contact; or to protect the rights or property of Panasonic, including enforcing any terms or agreements governing the use of the Website.
  • Other Parties in Connection With Corporate Transactions
    We may disclose your Personal Data to a third party or within the Panasonic Group of Companies as part of a reorganisation, merger, transfer, sale, joint venture, assignment or other disposition of all or any portion of Panasonic's business, assets or stock, including, without limitation, in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding.
  • Third party competition providers and delivery service providers
    We may disclose your Personal Data to third party sponsors of sweepstakes, contests, free prize draws, competitions and similar promotions. These third party providers will be identified to you prior to when you enter into any competition, sweepstake, prize draw or similar promotion. In addition, we may disclose your Personal Data to delivery service providers to send prizes to you.
  • Other Parties With Your Consent or At Your Direction
    We may share Personal Data about you with third parties when you consent to or request such sharing.

6. What do we do to keep your Personal Data secure?

The security of your Personal Data is of greatest importance to Panasonic. We have put in place a range of appropriate physical and technical measures as well as robust policies and processes. The purpose thereof is to safeguard your Personal Data and to protect it against accidental or unlawful destruction or alteration, accidental loss, unauthorized disclosure or access and against other unlawful forms of processing. These measures take into account the state of the art of the technology, the costs of its implementation, the nature of the Personal Data, and the risk of the processing.
Information security, including the protection of Personal Data is organized in a global Panasonic Program called Information Security Management (“ISM”). The related aim, standards and implementation measures are organized in a globally valid Policy, and further standards and guidelines. The program and all its parts follow a strong yearly Plan-Do-Check-Act (PDCA) approach to secure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of all data (including your Personal Data) for the whole information lifecycle from collection to destruction of such information.

7. Accessing your Personal Data and other rights you have

What are your rights?

Your rights under the GDPR include, the right to be informed, the right to access a copy of your Personal Data, the right to request the rectification or the update of any inaccurate Personal Data we hold, and the right to request erasure of your Personal Data.
You also have the right to obtain restriction of the processing of your Personal Data, the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data at any time under the conditions set out in the GDPR, and the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.
In addition, you have the right to data portability in certain cases. This is the right to request the return of the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to request the transmission of such personal data to a third party, without hindrance from us and subject to your own confidentiality obligations.
You also have the right to not provide consent and, where you have consented to our processing of your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time without this withdrawal affecting the lawfulness of the processing prior to such withdrawal.
Your rights are further specified in Art. 7 and Chapter 3 of the GDPR and other applicable data protection legislation.

Exercising your rights

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, then please contact us by using the communication means set out in Section 14 below. Regarding cookies we use, where legally required, you can choose whether to allow us or third parties to set cookies which are not strictly necessary for the functioning of the website via the cookie banner and settings provided on the website.

Complaints

If you are not satisfied with how we process your Personal Data, then please contact us by using the communication means below in Section 14 or alternatively file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority:

8. International Transfers

Where we transfer your Personal Data to recipients located outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA") we ensure that your Personal Data remains protected by transferring it only to countries that offer an adequate level of protection as recognised by the European Commission such as e.g. Japan and the United Kingdom and/or by using the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission and where required putting supplementary measures in place to afford your Personal Data with essentially the same level of protection it has in the EEA.
In the same way, if we transfer your Personal Data outside of Serbia, Switzerland, Turkey, or the UK, we will ensure that your Personal Data remains protected in line with the requirements set out in the applicable data protection legislation.
You may request additional information in this respect and obtain a copy of the appropriate safeguards we provide for through sending a request to the contact indicated in Section 14.

9. Data Retention - How long we will retain your Personal Data?

We will only retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it has been collected. This includes the purposes of fulfilling our contract with you, satisfying any legal, regulatory, accounting, reporting obligation we are subject to and the establishment and defence of legal claims.

10. Third-party links and products on the Website

The Website may contain links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications such as YouTube, LinkedIn and Facebook. These linked websites and applications are not under Panasonic's control and we are not responsible for their privacy practices or the content of any linked websites and applications. If you choose to use any third party website or application, Personal Data collected by the third party’s website or application will be controlled by the privacy policy of that third party. We strongly recommend that you take the time to review the privacy policies of any third parties to which you provide Personal Data.

11. Cookies

For information on what cookies are, how Panasonic and other third parties use cookies and similar technologies, and for details of how cookies can be disabled, please visit following link.

12. Children's Personal Data

The Website is not intended for children (anyone under the age of 16 years) and we do not knowingly collect or try to collect Personal Data from or about children.

13. Changes to this Privacy Notice or to your Personal Data

It also is important that you check back often for updates to the Privacy Notice, as we may change it from time to time. The “Last updated” Section at the top of this page states when this Privacy Notice was last updated and any changes will become effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Notice.
We will provide additional notice to you if these changes are material by adding a statement to the Website or by sending you a notification through email.
We encourage you to review the Privacy Notice whenever you access the Website or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.It is important to us that the Personal Data we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date at all times. If any of the Personal Data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed.

14.Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing, or use of your Personal Data or if you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us at:
panasonic_eneloop@gg.jp.panasonic.com

If you have questions about Data Protection in Europe, please contact us at:
Panasonic Marketing Europe GmbH
The Data Protection Officer
Hagenauerstrasse 43
D-65203 Wiesbaden
or by e-mail: Data_Protection@eu.panasonic.com

Please note that Panasonic Marketing Europe GmbH acts as Representative of the data controller (Art. 27 GDPR) if you are in a member state of the European Economic Area.

If you have any questions about Data Protection in the United Kingdom (UK), please contact us at:
UK Legal Department
Panasonic Business Support Europe GmbH (UK branch)
Maxis 2, Western Road,
Bracknell, Berkshire,
RG12 1RT
or by e-mail: UKLegal@eu.panasonic.com